Essay, 3 pages (800 words)
[…] Tennessee Farmers Mut. Ins. Co. v. Hinson, 651 S. W. 2d 235 (Tenn. App. 1983). The court should not direct a verdict if there is any material evidence in the record that would support a verdict for the plaintiff under any of the theories he has advanced. See Wharton Transport Corp. v. Bridges, 606 S. W. 2d 521 (Tenn. 1980). The formal requirements for the execution of a will are set out in T. C. A. § 32-1-104 (1984), which provides: Will other than holographic or nuncupative. — The execution of a will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, must be by the signature of the testator and of at least two (2) witnesses as follows:(1) The testator shall signify to the attesting witnesses that the instrument is his will and either:(A) Himself sign;(B) Acknowledge his signature already made; or(C) At his direction and in his presence have someone else sign his name for him; and(D) In any of the above cases the act must be done in the presence of two (2) or more attesting witnesses.(2) The attesting witnesses must sign:(A) In the presence of the testator; and(B) In the presence of each other.

Outcome:

An examination of the witness’ testimony indicates that there is uncontroverted affirmative proof that Dr. Bisson did not signify to at least one attesting witness that the instrument to be witnessed was his will or a codicil thereto.